Maintain My House supports the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This policy explains our collection and management of personal information. We respect your rights to privacy and are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, manage and disclose your personal information.

 

Maintain My House is business established to assist clients to locate and recruit suitable tradesmen. Maintain My House provides assurance of its commitment to privacy of personal information. If you have any concerns about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, please contact us at info@maintainmyhouse.com.au, so that we can attempt to resolve the issue.

 

Personal Information

The Privacy Act defines “personal information” to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Types of information we may collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

(a)    Your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address and phone numbers;

(b)    Your age or date of birth;

(c)    Profession, occupation, job title, or any training and skills you may have;

(d)    Your financial details if you have chosen to pay via bank transfer;

(e)    Details relating to the goods and services you have obtained from us;

(f)     Relevant payment or billing information collected when requesting products or services from us or when we are purchasing goods or services from you (including bank account details, credit card details, billing address and invoice details);

(h)    Your username and password when setting up an account on our website.

 

How we may collect your personal information

  • Through your access and use of our website;

  • When you complete an application or enquiry form.

 

Website “cookies”

If you use our Website, we may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.

 

How we may use and disclose your personal information

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to for the following purposes:

(a)    For the administration and management of donations and receipts;

(b)    To answer enquiries and provide information about our activities;

(c)    For marketing, planning and research purposes;

(d)    To update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

 

When we will seek your consent

We will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent unless:

(a)    It is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of collection and you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose;

(b)    If we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or safety;

(c)    If we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in;

(d)    If it is required or authorised by law.

In the event we propose to use or disclose your personal information other than for the reasons specified above, we will first seek your consent prior to such disclosure or use.

 

Security

We will take reasonable steps to help ensure your personal information is safe including:-

(a)    Making sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

(b)    Protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

(c)    Destroying or permanently de-identifying personal information if it is no longer needed for any authorised purpose.

As our website is linked to the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of all online transmissions or personal information. We also cannot give assurance that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted online, therefore any information whether personal or general that you transmit to us online, is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Accuracy of information

The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we request that you:

(a)    Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

(b)    Keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy as our business needs require. We will provide a notification of such changes on our website, after which, your continued use of the website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.